$8.00 Flat Rate Domestic Shipping

Active Charcoal French Green Clay Mask

Regular price $10.00 Sale

Handcrafted, Paraben Free & No GMO's...

This Active Charcoal & French Green Clay Face Mask is specifically formulated for normal to oily skin. It should not be used more than once a week for normal skin. Oily skin can try it two times a week, but may experience drying.

We’ve combined French Green Clay, Oatmeal, Active Charcoal, Sea Clay, Apricot Kernel Oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil and beeswax into this Mask, where they naturally work together to remove oil, cleanse, soothe, and soften skin, while delivering key nutrients that help keep your skin looking its best even after you rinse the mask off. 

Use: If you apply a thin to medium layer of this Mask to the skin, you’ll find that after 10-15 minutes it will dry and can be washed off with a warm cloth. We have never had a problem with the Active Charcoal staining anything, but we DO recommend that you select an older wash cloth just in case.

Active Charcoal: Though you may not immediately associate charcoal with healthy skin or skin-care products, activated charcoal boasts beauty benefits for skin by drawing oil, dirt and other harmful substances from clogged pores due to its adsorption powers.

Colloidal Oatmeal: Contains antioxidants, avenanthramides, as well as anti-inflammatory compounds, which help soothe skin that is irritated, dry or itchy. It is also a great treatment option for those who suffer from acne. Colloidal oatmeal may work great to help relieve dry, skin patches eczema, psoriasis, acne, sunburns, and other minor skin irritations. 

French Green Clay: Has long been known for its detoxifying skin care benefits that can be attributed to its unique mineral composition. Composition includes dolomite, manganese, silica, copper, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc and calcium. Its green colors can be attributed to the clay's iron oxide and decomposed plant matter content. 

French Green Clay cleanses and gently exfoliates. Used on the skin, green clay can make it feel softer while tightening pores and aiding in the optimal function of oil glands. In addition, green clay has been known to boost blood circulation in the skin while removing dead skin cells. Because of this Green Clay is mostly recommended for oily, clogged or acneic skin, though normal skin can also benefit from the occasional clarifying treatment. 

Sea Clay: Sea Clay, also known as Dead Sea Clay, is a product that originates from The Dead Sea, located in Israel. It is the lowest place on Earth, and people would visit the area to bath within the waters. Those waters are known for the healing effects in the salt and mud. Sea Clay has high levels of magnesium, potassium, sulfate and calcium, making it great for your skin. It sloughs off dead skin cells from the surface of the skin, and tightens & tones the skin, leaving it feeling smooth, fresh, and radiant.

Why This Oil Combination?

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is very close in composition to natural sebum, and that means it’s absorbed very easily into the skin. When you use the oil on your skin, it locks in moisture. Because of the high levels of antioxidants that it contains, and the ease with which it is absorbed, meadowfoam seed oil is very popular with women. It penetrates deep down into the skin and the antioxidants that it contains help to fight off the signs of ageing, like lines and wrinkles on the skin. 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains powerful antioxidants that will fight the damage that can be caused by free radicals.  It contains tocopherol and Vitamin E, both of which are very good for nourishing and hydrating the skin.

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in apricot kernel oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. GLA also plays a role in firming and toning your skin.

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. The nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema. 

Apricot Kernel Oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot Kernel Oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.

 

Ingredients: Distilled Mint Water (Mint grown organically in our gardens), Distilled Chamomile Water, Green French Clay, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal (Colloidal Oatmeal), Dead Sea Clay, Virgin Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Virgin Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Emulsifying Wax NF, Active Charcoal, Yellow Beeswax, Virgin Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil, Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid.